Text size: A+ A-

Privacy Statement

ALZHEIMER'S AUSTRALIA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE VALUING PEOPLE WEBSITE

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Valuing People website (the “Site”), www.valuingpeople.org.au.

Alzheimer’s Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Alzheimer’s Australia is a privacy compliant organisation.  We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for us to meet our obligations under our Terms and Conditions Agreement (“Permitted Use”). 

Collection of your personal information

There are aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Valuing People Organisation Self-Assessment you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include but not limited to a unique username and password. 

By using this Site, you are agreeing that we may approach you after completion of the Organisation Self-Assessment which is part of the Valuing People Site for the purpose of quality improvement of the Site.  You also agree that we may email you after completion of any surveys which are part of the Valuing People Site for the purpose of quality improvement of the Site. You also agree that we may collect demographic data including the number of surveys completed together with information regarding the size of organisation and type of organisation. This information will only be used to gauge participation and which will not be disclosed outside of Alzheimer’s Australia, except where permitted or required by law.

How we use your information

Alzheimer’s Australia collects business or personal information you have supplied for the following purposes:

  • provide you with access to the Valuing People Organisation Self-Assessment;
  • allow us to provide you with client support; and
  • allow us to contact you and collate your data as set out above.

You specifically consent to us collecting your information for the purposes of direct marketing to you.

Sharing of your personal information

Alzheimer’s Australia occasionally hire other third parties companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, track IP (internet protocol) addresses and monitor navigation to the Site.  We use this information to analyse trends, track navigation and monitor website performance.  Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information required to deliver the service.  Alzheimer’s Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Data Security

Access to your information is controlled by a username and password chosen by you.  You should ensure that the username and password is used only by you and not made accessible to others.

Alzheimer’s Australia will take reasonable steps to protect your information and will only allow its employees to access it where necessary for Permitted Use.  Data is destroyed or de-identified after it is no longer required, including where the information has been unsolicited, in which case it is dealt with as required by the Privacy Act.

We will ensure that any cross border or international providers of IT Services, including Cloud Services, is compliant as we are with privacy law.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  There is no charge for access.

If you send us unsolicited information, after notifying you, it will be destroyed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alzheimer’s Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  An up to date version is available on the Site.  If you have any objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site.

Contacting us including making a complaint

Alzheimer’s Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any concerns or questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us. If you wish to make a complaint about any aspect of our privacy compliance, please contact the privacy officer using the contact details below.  Any complaints would be handled confidentially.

In writing:

Alzheimer’s Australia
PO Box 4194
Kingston ACT 2604
Australia